TIPA 2009

Annual Convention of the Texas Intercollegiate Press Association in Dallas.

Live On-Site Contests

  • Laura Acuff – 1st Place, Editorial writing
  • The Optimist – 3rd Place, Best in Show
  • Sommerly Simser – 3rd Place, Television Newswriting
  • Tanner Knauth – HM, Radio Announcing

Pre-Submitted Contests (2008 content)

  • Yearbook Categories
    • Laura Acuff – 1st Place, Feature Photo: Bobbing
    • Megan Lowe, Matt Newhouser, Katie Gager – 1st Place, Photo Story: Bid night
    • Katie Gager, Emily Smith – 1st Place, Photo Essay: Sing song
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim – 2nd Place, Sports Copy: Football
    • Katie Gager, Mallory Edens – 2nd Place, Photo Essay: Aida
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim, Brian Schmidt – 3rd Place, Sports Story Package: Football
    • Mallory Edens – 3rd Place, Student Life Copy: Def poetry jam
    • Matt Newhouser, Mallory Edens – 3rd Place, Feature/Student Life Package: Welcome Week
    • Prickly Pear – HM, Overall Excellence
    • Tik Sang Qwong, Aaron Ballard – HM, Organizations Story Package : Shades
    • Mallory Edens – HM, Cover Design: Prickly Pear
    • Katie Gager – HM, Feature Photo (Color): Aida
  • Radio Categories
    • KACU – 1st Place, Sweepstakes
    • KACU News Before Noon – 1st Place, Overall Newscast
    • Joshua Jones – 1st Place, Spot News
    • Daley Anderson – 1st Place, Feature Story
    • KACU – 1st Place, Overall Sweepstakes
    • Sylvia Huang – 2nd Place, Public Affairs Program
    • Daley Anderson – 3rd Place, Documentary: Eva Cassidy
    • Dave Bendinger – 3rd Place, Production
    • Dominic Rhodes – 3rd Place, Sportscast
    • Brian Holland – HM, Sportscast
  • TV Categories
    • Sommerly Simser – 1st Place, Feature Story: “Crucible Costumes”
    • Danny Wason – 2nd Place, Non-Feature Story: Windfarms
    • Sommerly Simser, Brandon Tripp – 2nd Place, Sportscast: JMC Network Sportscast
    • JMC Network – 3rd Place, Sweepstakes
    • Sommerly Simser Devin Anderson, Kimberly Prather, Cody Veteto, Michael Freeman, Ryan Self – 3rd Place, Sportscast: JMC Network Sportscast
    • Kimberly Prather – 3rd Place, Audition Tape
    • Kelly Kearney – 3rd Place, Production: “Give me a C”
    • Public Affairs Program – HM, Kason Hart: Abilene City Magazine
    • Feature Story – HM, Cody Veteto Social clubs
    • Documentary – HM, Danny Wason: “Becoming Kool”
  • Newspaper Categories
    • The Optimist – 1st Place, Overall Excellence
    • Michael Freeman – 1st Place, News Story: “Outrageous act”
    • Colter Hettich – 1st Place, Feature Story: “Staying in tune”
    • Katie Gager – 1st Place, Photo Illustration: “E=”
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim – 1st Place, Editorial: “Racial symbol”
    • The Optimist – 2nd Place, Special Edition/Section: “Political Pulse”
    • Grant Abston – 2nd Place, Sports News Story: “Steroids linked”
    • Lydia Melby – 2nd Place, Critical Review: “ACU puts on”
    • The Optimist – 3rd Place, Sweepstakes
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim – 3rd Place, Sports Feature Story: “Frat Favre”
    • Alex York – HM, Illustration: “ACU Political Pulse”
    • Tanner Anderson, Daniel Johnson-Kim – HM, In-Depth Reporting: “Outrageous act”
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim – HM, Page One Design: Oct. 17
    • Colter Hettich – HM, Feature Page Design: “Taste the Globe”
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim – HM, Single Subject Presentation: Noose incident
    • Lydia Melby – HM, Critical Review: Magic magnolias
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim – HM, Information Graphic: “Tuition continues rise”
    • Zak Zeinert – HM, Picture Story: “Up Up Up Away”
    • Zak Zeinert – HM, Feature Photo: “No Pain, No Entry”
    • Daniel Johnson-Kim – HM, Sports Page Design: “Resounding Ring”
    • Kelline Linton – HM, Feature: “Where everything”

Leave a Comment

5 × 1 =