TIPA 2006

2006 – San Antonio, Texas

Live On-Site Contests

  • Brian Schmidt – 1st Place – Sports Photo
  • Jonathan Smith – 1st Place – TV Sportswriting
  • Jonathan Smith – 2nd Place – Print Newswriting
  • Jeremy Pond – 2nd Place – Radio Sportswriting
  • Brian Schmidt – 3rd Place – News Photo
  • Elizabeth Newman – 3rd Place – PR Crisis Management
  • Sherri Snyder – Honorable Mention – TV Newswriting
  • Dominique Anderson – Honorable Mention – TV Announcing
  • Dani Linthicum – Honorable Mention – Editorial Cartoon

Presubmitted Contests (2005 Content)

Newspaper (Division 1)

  • The Optimist – 2nd Place – Overall Excellence
  • Jaci Schneider, Sarah Carlson – 1st Place – News Feature Story
  • Jared Fields – 2nd Place – In-Depth Reporting
  • Jonathan Smith – 2nd Place – Editorial
  • Brian Schmidt – 2nd Place – Feature Photo
  • Daniel Johnson – 2nd Place – Sports News Story
  • Mallory Sherwood Schlabach – 3rd Place – Page One Design
  • Steve Holt – 3rd Place – Sports Feature Story
  • Dee Travis – Honorable Mention – Critical Review
  • Malloy Schlabach – Honorable Mention – News Story
  • Brian Schmidt – Honorable Mention – Picture Story
  • Jared Fields – Honorable Mention – Sports News Story
  • Kelsi Peace – Honorable Mention – Single Subject Presentation
  • Kelsi Peace – Honorable Mention – Feature Page Design

Television

  • Danny Gambero, Scott Delony – 1st Place – Production
  • Chris Tarrant – 2nd Place – Documentary
  • Camille Painter – Honorable Mention – Spot Commercial, PSA

Yearbook (Division 1)

  • Anna Carroll – 1st Place – Feature Photo
  • Elizabeth Newman – 2nd Place – Opening Story Package
  • Jonathan Diaz – 2nd Place – Cover Design
  • Elizabeth Newman – 3rd Place – Opening Section Copy
  • Rachael Wilson – 3rd Place – Academics Copy
  • Mallory Sherwood, Brian Schmidt, Anna Carroll, Denton Josey – 3rd Place – Feature/Student Life
  • Jonathan Diaz – 3rd Place – Class Page/People Spread
  • Mallory Sherwood, Anna Carroll – Honorable Mention – Organizations Package
  • Zach Cunningham, Ashley Robinson – Honorable Mention – Academics Story Package
  • Jared Fields, Brian Schmidt – Honorable Mention – Sports Package
  • Brian Schmidt – Honorable Mention – Sports Feature Photo
  • Brian Schmidt – Honorable Mention – Feature Photo Color
  • Anna Carroll – Honorable Mention – Photo Story
  • Brian Schmidt – Honorable Mention – Photo Essay
  • Dani Linthicum – Honorable Mention – Organizations Copy
  • Jonathan Smith – Honorable Mention – Student Life Copy
  • Daniel Johnson – Honorable Mention – Sports Copy
  • Prickly Pear – Honorable Mention – Overall Excellence

Radio

  • Jeremy Pond, Jessica Haseltine, Melissa Perkins – 1st Place – Overall Newscast
  • Melissa Perkins – 1st Place – Spot News
  • Jeremy Pond – 1st Place – Sportscast
  • Jeremy Pond  – 1st Place – Commercial, PSA
  • Jeremy Pond  – 1st Place – Feature Story
  • Jeremy Pond – 2nd Place – Feature Story
  • Jeremy Pond – Honorable Mention – Documentary
  • Jeremy Pond – Honorable Mention – Production

Leave a Comment

fifteen − 14 =