TIPA 1997

Annual Convention of the Texas Intercollegiate Press Association in Austin.

Live Contests

  • Robert Guy – 1st, TV copy writing
  • Heather Walters – 1st, radio announcing
  • Heather Day – 1st, radio announcing
  • Heather Day – 1st, radio news writing
  • Kelly Enright – 2nd, press release writing
  • Michael Woods – 2nd, feature photography
  • Kristi O’Donald – 3rd, radio commercial copy writing
  • Amanda Reiter – HM, news/action photography
  • Jeremy Parish – HM, editorial cartoon

Previously Published Contests (From 1996)

  • Newspapers Contest
    • Jared Schroeder – 1st, Sports Feature
    • Michael Woods – 1st, News Photo: “C-130 crash…”
    • Michael Woods – 1st, Sports Action Photo: “Volleyball dig…”
    • Jeremy Parish – 1st, Information Graphics: “Computers…”
    • Michael Woods – 2nd, Sports Action Photo: “Dropped ball…”
    • Amy Daugherity – 2nd, Critical Review: “Movie hams up…”
    • Roy Cade White – 2nd, Picture Page Design-Broadsheet: “Seeds of faith…”
    • Nathan Willis – 3rd, Cartoon: “Light”
    • Jon Kryder and Amy Daugherity – 3rd, Individual Headline: “Longtome…”
    • Eunice Lim – HM, Column: “Winter prosecutes…”
    • Eunice Lim & Jessica Gray – HM, Opinion Page Design-Broadsheet
  • Yearbook Contest
    • Mark Houston – 2nd, Opening Section Copy: p. 3
    • Mark Houston, Lisa Faubion, Carol Mattei – 2nd, Picture Story: pp. 4-5
    • Dave Jackson, Carol Mattei and Billy Arredondo – 2nd, Picture Essay: pp. 248-53
    • Michael Woods – 3rd, Sports Feature Picture: pp. 98-99
    • Joan Lim – 3rd, Organizations Copy: “Be my buddy…”
    • James Stone – 3rd, Academics Copy: “Freedom Found”
    • James Stone – 3rd,d, Academics Copy: “Freedom Found”
    • Alyssa Waitt and Mark Houston – 3rd, Information Graphic: “TIPA/SWJC Convention”
    • Mark Houston and Alyssa Waitt – 3rd, Opening Story Packaging: pp. 4-5
    • Alyssa Waitt and Mendy Richter- 3rd, Organizations Story Packaging: “Frater Sodalis”
    • Prickly Pear – HM, Overall Excellence, 1996
    • Amy Daugherity – HM, Student Life Copy: “Accident claims life…”
    • Alyssa Waitt and Eric Herm – HM, Sports Story Packaging: pp. 100-101
  • Radio Contest
    • Heather Walters, Brandon Jackson, Tim Smith and Shawn Wright – 1st, Overall Newscast: KACU Newswatch
    • Heather Walters – 1st, Sport News: “Cable rates…”
    • Tiffany Callison – HM, ans, “Cable rates…”
    • Tiffany Callison and Paul Matta – HM: “Tabasco Pepper Sauce”
  • Television Contest
    • Michelle Roby, Jennifer Johnston, Mary Atkins and Shawn Wright – 1st, Public Affairs Program: “Crayon Artist”
    • KUF-TV7 – – 2nd, Overall Newscast
    • David Stotts – 2nd, Production: “World Wide Youth…”
    • Shawn Wright – 2nd, Non-feature: “Library Vandalism”
    • Bret Harrell, Chris Morris, Aaron Burtch and Bobby Folsom – 3rd, Documentary: “Habitat for Humanity”
    • Jennifer Fierro, Eric Herm and Clayton Bisset – HM, Sportscast: “On the Ball”

Leave a Comment

17 − 17 =