Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

1990

  • Live Contest
    • Roy Cade White – 1st, Live Picture Story
    • Roy Cade White – 1st, Live Feature Photo
    • Lucas Hendrickson – 1st, Live Newspaper Feature Writing
    • Katie Hooten – 1st, Live Yearbook Contest
    • Becky Sundling – 1st, Live Yearbook Contest
  • Yearbook Contest
    • Cara Lee McCaleb Cranford – 1st, Yearbook Cover Design
    • Cara Lee McCaleb Cranford – 1st, Yearbook Layout
    • Tom Craig – 1st, Yearbook Use of Color
    • Ellen Smith – 1st, Yearbook Picture Story
    • Kenny Jones – 1st, Yearbook Sports Photo

1989

  • Yearbook Contest
    • Roy Cade White and Byron Ellis – 1st, Yearbook Picture Story
    • Roy Cade White – 1st, Yearbook Color Photo
    • Cara Lee McCaleb Cranford – 1st, Yearbook Cover Design
    • Cara Lee McCaleb Cranford – 1st, Yearbook Layout
    • Byron Ellis – 1st, Newspaper News Photo
    • Byron Ellis – 1st, Yearbook Special Effect Photo
    • Byron Ellis – 1st, Yearbook Black and White Photo
    • Byron Ellis – 1st, Yearbook Sports Photo
    • Tom Craig – 1st, Yearbook Theme
    • Tom Craig – 1st, Yearbook Use of Color
    • Laura Showers – 1st, Yearbook Special Effect Photo
    • Vonda Dietz – 1st, Yearbook Copy
  • Radio Contest
    • Loren Halifax – 1st, Radio Public Affairs
  • Television Contest
    • Daryl Fields – HM, Television PSA
    • Dwain Scott – 1st, Television Sports Story
    • Dwain Scott – 1st, Televison News Story
  • Newspaper  Contest
    • Tom Craig – 3rd, Newspaper Fron Page Design
    • Kenneth Pybus – 1st, Newspaper Sports Column
    • Kenneth Pybus – 3rd, Newspaper General Column
    • Kenneth Pybus – 3rd, Newspaper Sports Page Layout
    • Kevin Marshall – 1st, Newspaper Illustration/Graphic
    • Kevin Marshall – 1st, Newspaper Page Design
    • Kevin Marshall – 1st, Newspaper Layout, Typography, Design
    • Kevin Marshall – HM, Newspaper Layout, Typography, Design
    • Kevin Marshall – HM, Newspaper Page Design
    • Debbie Stewart – 1st, Newspaper Feature
    • Debbie Stewart – 1st, Newspaper Sports Feature
    • Julie Fitzpatrick Anderson – 1st, Newspaper Editorial
    • Donna Southerland – 1st, Newspaper Single Ad
    • Julie Stigers – 2nd, Newspaper General Column
    • Jonathan Witt – 3rd, Newspaper News Story

1988

  • Newspaper Contest
    • Julie Fitzpatrick – 3rd, Newspaper Page One Design
    • Kenneth Pybus – 3rd, Newspaper Sports Page Design
    • Jonathan Witt – 3rd, Newspaper Column
  • Yearbook Contest
    • Bonnie Curtis – 3rd, Yearbook Copy
    • Julie Manis – 1st, Yearbook Overall Use of Color
    • Julie Manis – 1st, Yearbook Theme Development
    • Julie Manis – 1st, Yearbook Layout
    • Julie Manis – 1st, Yearbook Cover Design
    • Roy Cade White – 1st, Yearbook Feature Photograph
    • Roy Cade White – 1st, Yearbook Black and White Photo
    • Roy Cade White – 1st, Yearbook Picture Story
    • Roy Cade White – 2nd, Yearbook Sports Photo
    • Laura Showers – 1st, Yearbook Special Effect Photo
    • Charles Wicker – 1st, Yearbook Color Photo

1987

  • Thomas Graham, Journalist of the Year
  • J. Mark Kegans, Photojournalist of the Year
  • Live Contest
    • Thomas Graham – 1st, Live Feature Writing
    • Thomas Graham – 1st, Live News Writing
    • J. Mark Kegans – 1st, Feature Photo
    • J. Mark Kegans – 1st, News Photo
  • Yearbook Contest
    • Andra Bolin Bennett – 1st, Yearbook General Excellence
    • Andra Bolin Bennett – 1st, Yearbook Use of Color Overall
    • Andra Bolin Bennett  and Julie Manis – 1st, Cover Design
    • Julie Manis – 1st, Layout
    • Andra Bolin Bennett and Julie Manis – 1st, Theme
    • Julie Manis – 2nd, Copy
    • Ellen SmIth, Greg Johnson and Rodney Goodman – 1st, Picture Story
    • Ellen Smith – 2nd, Special Effects Photo
    • Ellen Smith – 3rd, Feature Photo
    • Ellen Smith – 2nd, Black and White Photo
    • Greg Johnson – 3rd, Sports Photo
    • Greg Johnson – 3rd, Color Photo
  • Newspaper  Contest
    • Thomas Graham – 1st, Sports Feature
    • Thomas Graham – 2nd, Outstanding Sports Columnist
    • Thomas Graham – HM, General News
    • Kenneth Pybus – HM, Illustrations
  • Literary Magazine Contest
    • Bruce Alderman – 2nd, Poetry
  • Radio and Television
    • Kyle McAlister – 1st, Radio Documentary
    • Loren Halifax – 1st, Radio News Anchoring
    • Rhonda Mitchell – 3rd, Radio News Production
    • Rob Westman – 2nd, Video Yearbook
    • Rob Westman – 2nd, TV Features
    • Angela Counts – 3rd, Public Affairs Production
    • Rob Westman – 3rd, TV News Story
    • Cindy Adkinson – 2nd, TV Videography

1986

  • Live Contest
    • Jamie Tanner Thompson – 1st, Live Radio Commercial Copywriting
  • Yearbook Contest
    • Betsey Bolin Craig – 1st, Yearbook Use of Color Overall
    • Betsey Bolin Craig – 1st, Yearbook Layout
    • Ellen Smith, Mark Proctor, Russell Winkley and Todd Henson – 1st, Yearbook Picture Story
    • Mark Proctor – 1st, Yearbook Feature Color Photo
    • Russell Winkley – 1st, Yearbook Feature Photograph
    • Craig Allen – 1st, Yearbook Black and White Photo
    • Donna Bowman – 1st, Yearbook Sports Photo
  • Television Contest
    • Angela Counts McFarland – 1st, Television Public Affairs Production
    • Curtis Williams – 1st, Television Spot, PSA or Promo
    • Rob Westman 1st, Television Videography/Editing
  • Newspaper Contest
    • Mark Cullum – 1st, Newspaper Editorial Cartoon
    • Mark Cullum – 1st, Newspaper Humorous Cartoon

Leave a Comment

13 − 3 =