TIPA 2000

Live On-Site Contests
Pre-Submitted Contests
Jared Schroeder
2nd 1999 TIPA, Best Sports column – “NFL Must” & “Baseball Teammates”
2nd 1999 TIPA, Best Sports Page Design
2nd TIPA, Best Print Newswriting
2nd TIPA, Newspaper Headline “Rising from the Ashes” (with Julie O’Neill).
3rd 1999 TIPA, Best News Feature Story & Best Headline – “Rising from the ashes”
Jessica Smith
2nd 1999 TIPA, Best Feature Story- “Student Survives…”
Amanda Reiter
1st 1999  TIPA, Best Picture Story- “Turkey”
1st 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Feature Photo- “Geronimo”
1st 1999 TIPA, Best Sports Feature Photo- “Peer Pressure”
1st TIPA, Best Two-Person Photo Essay
1st TIPA, Best News /Action Photo
3rd 1999 TIPA, Best Feature Photo- “Rinse Cycle”
3rd 1999 TIPA, Best Sports Action Photo- “Up in Arms”
HM 1999 TIPA, Best News Photo- “Spelling Bee”
Julie O’Neill
3rd 1999 TIPA, Best News Page Design
3rd 1999 TIPA, Best News Feature Story & Best Headline – “Rising from theAshes”
Tasha French
3rd 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Photo Essay- “Bid Night”
Thomas Freeman
3rd 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Photo Essay- “Bid Night”
Patrick Buhrmann
1st 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Sports Section Copy- “Finish Lines”
3rd TIPA, Best Television Announcing
Nathan Post
1st 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Cover Design (with Shawna Thompson)
3rd 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Informational Graphic- “Retention/Grad Rate”
Joey Roberts
3rd 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Story Packaging Sport- “Winning Attitude”
Marcus Lopez
3rd 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Story Packaging Sport- “Winning Attitude”
Shawna Thompson
1st 1999 TIPA, Division 1 Yearbook Best Cover Design (with Nathan Post)
Gary Vaughn
1st 1999 TIPA, Open Division Radio Best Production- “First Flight”
1st 1999 TIPA, Open Division Radio Documentary- “First Flight”
Evelyn O’Neal
2nd 1999 TIPA, PSA or Promo- “Classical Chorus”
Lance Atchison
3rd 1999 TIPA, Best PSA or Promo “KEAN Weekend”
Amy Wallis
1st 1999 TIPA, Feature Story- “Punkins”
Hillary Evitt
2nd TIPA, Best Radio Newswriting
Jay Barton
1st TIPA, Best Radio Newswriting
2nd TIPA, Best Editorial Cartoon
Ashley Kilburn
3rd TIPA, Best Yearbook Design
Barrett Koczkur
2nd TIPA, Best Copy Editing
Michelle Charles
3rd TIPA, Best Headline Writing
Rafael Aguilera
1st TIPA, Best Two-Person Photo Essay
2nd TIPA, Best Feature Photo
Aaron Tweeton
2nd TIPA, Best TV Commercial Writing
HM TIPA, Best Print Advertising Copy and Layout
Chris Smith
3rd TIPA, Best Radio Sports Writing
Hillary Smith
2nd TIPA, Best TV Sports Writing
Mike Hagerty
1st TIPA, Best Radio Announcing
Will Jensen
1st TIPA, Television Non-Feature “Texas A&M Bonfire”
Brittany Huckabee
3rd TIPA, Television Documentary “House of Yahweh”
KACU
1999 TIPA, Best Open Division Radio Sweepstakes
1st 1999 TIPA, Best Overall Newscast

Leave a Comment

5 × two =