Advisers of Christian Collegiate Media

2000

Jared Schroeder
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Sports News/Event Coverage
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Sports Feature-Open
2nd ACCM, Newspaper Best News Writing-Open

Jessica Smith
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best In-depth/Investigative Writing-Religious, ‚ÄúTragedy in Turkey”
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best General Column-Open
2nd ACCM, Newspaper Best Editorial Page Section
3rd ACCM, Newspaper: General Column (open)

Jeff Walker
2nd ACCM, Newspaper Best Editorial Writing-Open

Amanda Reiter
1st ACCM, Yearbook Best Feature Photo-Open
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Illustration/Info. Graphic
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Sports Event Photo, “Hands Across”
2nd ACCM, Newspaper Best Sports Feature Photo
2nd ACCM, Best Picture Page Photo Story
3rd ACCM, Newspaper Best Sports Event Photo, “The air up there”

Julie O’Neill
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Front Page Design
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Feature/In-depth Section
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Special Section

Tasha French
3rd ACCM, Newspaper: Feature Photo

Thomas Freeman
1st ACCM, Yearbook Best Sports Action Photo
2nd ACCM, Yearbook: Feature Photo (Open)
3rd ACCM, yearbook,: Feature Photo (Religious)
HM ACCM, Yearbook: Sports Action Photo

Patrick Buhrmann
1st ACCM, Yearbook Sports Copy “Golf”
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Sports Copy “Finish Lines”

Nathan Post
1st ACCM, Yearbook Cover Design
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Feature Spread Design

Marcus Lopez
1st ACCM, Yearbook Best Color Photo-Open “From Rags to Riches”
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Best Color Photo-Open “All Hail Matadors”
3rd ACCM, Yearbook Best Sports Feature Photo

Shawna Thompson
1st ACCM, Yearbook Cover Design

Lance Atchison
1st ACCM, Radio News (Open) (with Melissa Maher)

Amy Wallis
1st ACCM, Radio Best Sports-Open “Rodeo Injuries”

Jay Barton
1st ACCM, Newspaper est Editorial Cartoon “Milosevic”
3rd ACCM, Newspaper Best Illustration/Info. Graphic
HM ACCM, Newspaper Best Editorial Cartoon “Love what you’re doing with the whole drug use thing”

Aaron Tweeton
3rd ACCM, Newspaper News Writing-Religious.
3rd ACCM, Newspaper Best Feature-Writing-Religious.
HM ACCM, Newspaper Best Display Ad.

Mike Hagerty
4th ACCM, Newspaper Best Feature-Writing

Melissa Maher
1st ACCM,RadioBest News-Open

Will Jensen
1st ACCM, Television Best News-Open “Bike Story”

Derek Sciba
1st ACCM, Television Best Commercial/PSA/Promo-open
1st ACCM, Newspaper Best Feature-Writing

Brittany Huckabee
1st ACCM, Television Best Documentary/Public Affairs
1st ACCM, Television Best Documentary/Public Affairs (Religious)

Nathan Gibbs
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Feature Photo-Rel.

Wendy Huff
1st ACCM, Yearbook Opening Copy
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Best Use of Color (overall)
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Academics Copy-Religious “Leadership 101”
3rd ACCM, Yearbook Academics Copy-Religious “A master teacher”

Rhonda Oaks
1st ACCM, Yearbook Student Life Copy

Kelly Enright
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Student Life Copy

Sara Tidrick
1st ACCM, Yearbook Student Life Copy(Religious) “Persevering by Faith”
1st ACCM, Yearbook Feature Spread Design
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Student Life Copy “Service and spring break”

Angela Scott
3rd ACCM, Yearbook Organization Copy-Open
3rd ACCM, Yearbook Organization Copy-Religious

Caren Frost
1st ACCM, Yearbook Academics Copy-Open “Milking It for All Its Worth”
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Feature Spread Design
HM ACCM, Yearbook Academics Copy-Open “Telling It Like It Is”

Wendy Waller
3rd ACCM, Newspaper Best Editorial Writing-Religious

Kayla Belle
2nd ACCM, Television: Sports -Open

Rob Bentley
HM ACCM, Newspaper: Sports News/Event Coverage

Kristi Pawlik
HM ACCM, Yearbook: Organization Copy- Religious

Chris Payne
3rd ACCM, Newspaper: Sports Section

KUF-TV
1st ACCM, Television Overall Excellence in Television

KACU
1st ACCM, Radio Overall Excellence in Radio

The Optimist Staff
1st ACCM, Newspaper Overall Excellence in Newspaper
1st ACCM, Newspaper Overall Effective Integration of Christian Worldview

The Prickly Pear
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Best Overall Effective Integration of Christian Worldview
2nd ACCM, Yearbook Best Overall Excellence in Yearbook